Data Privacy Notice

St. Georges’s Dementia Support Group‘ where this is written within this document this will refer to the voluntary support group provided for and by the local community, to support all people living with dementia, their carers, family and friends.

1. Your Personal Data – what is it?
Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data
Protection Regulation (the GDPR).

2. Who are we?
‘St George’s Dementia Support Group’ is the data controller (contact details below). This means we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?
‘St George’s Dementia Support Group’ complies with its obligations under the ‘GDPR’ by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data. We use ‘Microsoft 365’ and ‘Windows 10’ as our data processors.

4. We use your personal data for the following purposes:
To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographic area as specified in our constitution;
To administer and undertake all services;
To fundraise and promote the interests of the ‘St George’s Dementia Support Group’;
To manage our members and volunteers;
To maintain our own accounts and records;
To inform you of news, events and activities running across the ‘St George’s Dementia Support Group’.

5. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?
Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about relevant news, events, activities and services and keep you informed about the group’s events. Processing is necessary for carrying out legal obligations in relation to Gift Aid or under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement. Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided: the
processing relates only to members or former members (or those in regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

6. Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the group in order to carry out a service, to other group members or for purposes connected with the group. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the group with your consent.

7. How long do we keep your personal data?
We keep your data in accordance with your wishes and for your membership duration.

8. Your rights and your personal data
Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:-
The right to request a copy of your personal data which the ‘St George’s Dementia Support Group’ holds about you;
The right to request that ‘St George’s Dementia Support Group’ corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the ‘St George’s Dementia Support Group’
to retain such data;
The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable). (Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the
performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means.)
The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) (Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics).
The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

9. Further processing
If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

10. Contact Details:
To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the ‘St George’s Dementia Support Group’ Chairman – David Gudgeon at [email protected] or speak to a committee member. You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email
https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.